Cart

Contest Math 8 offers a full year of contest preparation to help students succeed at top math contests. It is the third level of our Contest Math series.

Live instructors build the fundamentals of geometry for veterans of competitions like MATHCOUNTS and AMC 8 and prepare them to face the challenges of national math contests like AMC 10 and AMC 12.

View the course syllabus for full class information and a list of topics.

Level
8
Term
Year-Round
Length
36 weeks
Weekly In-Class Time
2 hours
Tuition
$1990.00 (~$55 per week)
Skills
Angles, triangles, quadrilaterals, polygons, analytic geometry, proof writing, basic trigonometry, contest problem solving
View Schedule
Schedule
Course Fee: $1990.00 (~$55 per week), $2102.00 w/books
Dates/Times
Instructor/Class ID
Dates + Days
Time
Instructor + Class ID
Dates + Days
Time
Class ID
Instructor
Dates
Days
Time
Class ID
Instructor
June 18 – March 24
Sunday
3:45 pm – 5:45 pm ET2:45 pm – 4:45 pm CT1:45 pm – 3:45 pm MT12:45 pm – 2:45 pm PT
ID: 17612
Closed
June 18 – March 24
Sunday
3:45 pm – 5:45 pm ET2:45 pm – 4:45 pm CT1:45 pm – 3:45 pm MT12:45 pm – 2:45 pm PT
ID: 17612
Closed
June 18 – March 24
Sunday
3:45 pm – 5:45 pm ET2:45 pm – 4:45 pm CT1:45 pm – 3:45 pm MT12:45 pm – 2:45 pm PT
17612
Closed
June 18 – March 24
Sunday
3:45 pm – 5:45 pm ET2:45 pm – 4:45 pm CT1:45 pm – 3:45 pm MT12:45 pm – 2:45 pm PT
Class ID: 17612
Instructor: Stephen Andrus
Closed
Aug. 27 – June 2
Sunday
3:45 pm – 5:45 pm ET2:45 pm – 4:45 pm CT1:45 pm – 3:45 pm MT12:45 pm – 2:45 pm PT
ID: 18694
Full
Aug. 27 – June 2
Sunday
3:45 pm – 5:45 pm ET2:45 pm – 4:45 pm CT1:45 pm – 3:45 pm MT12:45 pm – 2:45 pm PT
ID: 18694
Full
Aug. 27 – June 2
Sunday
3:45 pm – 5:45 pm ET2:45 pm – 4:45 pm CT1:45 pm – 3:45 pm MT12:45 pm – 2:45 pm PT
18694
Full
Aug. 27 – June 2
Sunday
3:45 pm – 5:45 pm ET2:45 pm – 4:45 pm CT1:45 pm – 3:45 pm MT12:45 pm – 2:45 pm PT
Class ID: 18694
Instructor: John Burnette
Full
Aug. 30 – May 22
Wednesday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
ID: 18693
Closed
Aug. 30 – May 22
Wednesday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
ID: 18693
Closed
Aug. 30 – May 22
Wednesday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
18693
Closed
Aug. 30 – May 22
Wednesday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
Class ID: 18693
Instructor: John Easter
Closed
Sep. 10 – June 9
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:45 pm ET11:45 am – 1:45 pm CT10:45 am – 12:45 pm MT9:45 am – 11:45 am PT
ID: 18757
Closed
Sep. 10 – June 9
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:45 pm ET11:45 am – 1:45 pm CT10:45 am – 12:45 pm MT9:45 am – 11:45 am PT
ID: 18757
Closed
Sep. 10 – June 9
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:45 pm ET11:45 am – 1:45 pm CT10:45 am – 12:45 pm MT9:45 am – 11:45 am PT
18757
Closed
Sep. 10 – June 9
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:45 pm ET11:45 am – 1:45 pm CT10:45 am – 12:45 pm MT9:45 am – 11:45 am PT
Class ID: 18757
Instructor: Teresa Katuska
Closed
Sep. 10 – June 9
Sunday
3:45 pm – 5:45 pm ET2:45 pm – 4:45 pm CT1:45 pm – 3:45 pm MT12:45 pm – 2:45 pm PT
ID: 18981
Full
Sep. 10 – June 9
Sunday
3:45 pm – 5:45 pm ET2:45 pm – 4:45 pm CT1:45 pm – 3:45 pm MT12:45 pm – 2:45 pm PT
ID: 18981
Full
Sep. 10 – June 9
Sunday
3:45 pm – 5:45 pm ET2:45 pm – 4:45 pm CT1:45 pm – 3:45 pm MT12:45 pm – 2:45 pm PT
18981
Full
Sep. 10 – June 9
Sunday
3:45 pm – 5:45 pm ET2:45 pm – 4:45 pm CT1:45 pm – 3:45 pm MT12:45 pm – 2:45 pm PT
Class ID: 18981
Instructor: John Easter
Full
Sep. 13 – June 5
Wednesday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
ID: 19019
Closed
Sep. 13 – June 5
Wednesday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
ID: 19019
Closed
Sep. 13 – June 5
Wednesday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
19019
Closed
Sep. 13 – June 5
Wednesday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
Class ID: 19019
Instructor: Micah Freeman
Closed
Sep. 17 – June 16
Sunday
6:45 pm – 8:45 pm ET5:45 pm – 7:45 pm CT4:45 pm – 6:45 pm MT3:45 pm – 5:45 pm PT
ID: 18756
Closed
Sep. 17 – June 16
Sunday
6:45 pm – 8:45 pm ET5:45 pm – 7:45 pm CT4:45 pm – 6:45 pm MT3:45 pm – 5:45 pm PT
ID: 18756
Closed
Sep. 17 – June 16
Sunday
6:45 pm – 8:45 pm ET5:45 pm – 7:45 pm CT4:45 pm – 6:45 pm MT3:45 pm – 5:45 pm PT
18756
Closed
Sep. 17 – June 16
Sunday
6:45 pm – 8:45 pm ET5:45 pm – 7:45 pm CT4:45 pm – 6:45 pm MT3:45 pm – 5:45 pm PT
Class ID: 18756
Instructor: Teodora Beloreshka
Closed
Sep. 18 – June 17
Monday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
ID: 19005
Closed
Sep. 18 – June 17
Monday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
ID: 19005
Closed
Sep. 18 – June 17
Monday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
19005
Closed
Sep. 18 – June 17
Monday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
Class ID: 19005
Instructor: John Easter
Closed
Sep. 29 – June 21
Friday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
ID: 19020
Closed
Sep. 29 – June 21
Friday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
ID: 19020
Closed
Sep. 29 – June 21
Friday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
19020
Closed
Sep. 29 – June 21
Friday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
Class ID: 19020
Instructor: Micah Freeman
Closed
Jan. 29 – Oct. 21
Monday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
ID: 19329
Closed
Jan. 29 – Oct. 21
Monday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
ID: 19329
Closed
Jan. 29 – Oct. 21
Monday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
19329
Closed
Jan. 29 – Oct. 21
Monday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
Class ID: 19329
Instructor: Teresa Katuska
Closed
Feb. 11 – Nov. 3
Sunday
3:45 pm – 5:45 pm ET2:45 pm – 4:45 pm CT1:45 pm – 3:45 pm MT12:45 pm – 2:45 pm PT
ID: 19330
ENROLL
3 spots left
Feb. 11 – Nov. 3
Sunday
3:45 pm – 5:45 pm ET2:45 pm – 4:45 pm CT1:45 pm – 3:45 pm MT12:45 pm – 2:45 pm PT
ID: 19330
ENROLL
3 spots left
Feb. 11 – Nov. 3
Sunday
3:45 pm – 5:45 pm ET2:45 pm – 4:45 pm CT1:45 pm – 3:45 pm MT12:45 pm – 2:45 pm PT
19330
ENROLL
3 spots left
Feb. 11 – Nov. 3
Sunday
3:45 pm – 5:45 pm ET2:45 pm – 4:45 pm CT1:45 pm – 3:45 pm MT12:45 pm – 2:45 pm PT
Class ID: 19330
Instructor: Bethany Barnosky
ENROLL
3 spots left
April 3 – Dec. 18
Wednesday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
ID: 19775
ENROLL
April 3 – Dec. 18
Wednesday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
ID: 19775
ENROLL
April 3 – Dec. 18
Wednesday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
19775
ENROLL
April 3 – Dec. 18
Wednesday
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET6:00 pm – 8:00 pm CT5:00 pm – 7:00 pm MT4:00 pm – 6:00 pm PT
Class ID: 19775
Instructor: Alexa Kapor-Mater
ENROLL
April 7 – Jan. 19
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:45 pm ET11:45 am – 1:45 pm CT10:45 am – 12:45 pm MT9:45 am – 11:45 am PT
ID: 19776
ENROLL
April 7 – Jan. 19
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:45 pm ET11:45 am – 1:45 pm CT10:45 am – 12:45 pm MT9:45 am – 11:45 am PT
ID: 19776
ENROLL
April 7 – Jan. 19
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:45 pm ET11:45 am – 1:45 pm CT10:45 am – 12:45 pm MT9:45 am – 11:45 am PT
19776
ENROLL
April 7 – Jan. 19
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:45 pm ET11:45 am – 1:45 pm CT10:45 am – 12:45 pm MT9:45 am – 11:45 am PT
Class ID: 19776
Instructor: Sue VanHattum
ENROLL
Please note there are no classes: May 25 — May 27 | July 1 — July 7 | Aug. 31 — Sep. 2 | Nov. 25 — Dec. 1 | Dec. 21 — Jan. 3