Cart

Honors Math 2A/2B and Honors Math 2C/2D together cover a full year’s curriculum for advanced second or third graders (ages 7-9).

In this level, live instructors emphasize problem-solving strategies to build foundational skills your student will use throughout their math education. Lessons include word problems and engaging puzzles that guide students toward a deep understanding of material.

View the course syllabus for full class information and a list of topics.

Illustration of Beast Academy character Grok with title 'Addition 1' below Illustration of Beast Academy character Fiona with title 'Basics' below Illustration of Beast Academy character Kraken with title 'Half' below
Level
2
Term
Year-Round
Length
18 weeks
Weekly In-Class Time
~2 hours
Tuition
$895.00 (~$50 per week)
Skills
Place value, addition/subtraction, problem-solving strategies
View Schedule
Level
2
Term
Year-Round
Length
18 weeks
Weekly In-Class Time
~2 hours
Tuition
$895.00 (~$50 per week)
Skills
Even and odd numbers, large integers, algorithm intro, pattern recognition
View Schedule
Schedule
Course Fee: $895.00 (~$50 per week), $955 w/books
Dates/Times
Instructor/Class ID
Dates + Days
Time
Instructor + Class ID
Dates + Days
Time
Class ID
Instructor
Dates
Days
Time
Class ID
Instructor
Oct. 10 – Feb. 29
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
Closed
Oct. 10 – Feb. 29
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
Closed
Oct. 10 – Feb. 29
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
18813
Closed
Oct. 10 – Feb. 29
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
Class ID: 18813
Instructor: Laura Roselli Insall
Closed
Nov. 5 – March 24
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:30 pm ET11:45 am – 1:30 pm CT10:45 am – 12:30 pm MT9:45 am – 11:30 am PT
ID: 19163
Full
Nov. 5 – March 24
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:30 pm ET11:45 am – 1:30 pm CT10:45 am – 12:30 pm MT9:45 am – 11:30 am PT
ID: 19163
Full
Nov. 5 – March 24
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:30 pm ET11:45 am – 1:30 pm CT10:45 am – 12:30 pm MT9:45 am – 11:30 am PT
19163
Full
Nov. 5 – March 24
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:30 pm ET11:45 am – 1:30 pm CT10:45 am – 12:30 pm MT9:45 am – 11:30 am PT
Class ID: 19163
Instructor: Ben Holleman
Full
Jan. 21 – May 19
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:30 pm ET11:45 am – 1:30 pm CT10:45 am – 12:30 pm MT9:45 am – 11:30 am PT
ID: 19189
Closed
Jan. 21 – May 19
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:30 pm ET11:45 am – 1:30 pm CT10:45 am – 12:30 pm MT9:45 am – 11:30 am PT
ID: 19189
Closed
Jan. 21 – May 19
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:30 pm ET11:45 am – 1:30 pm CT10:45 am – 12:30 pm MT9:45 am – 11:30 am PT
19189
Closed
Jan. 21 – May 19
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:30 pm ET11:45 am – 1:30 pm CT10:45 am – 12:30 pm MT9:45 am – 11:30 am PT
Class ID: 19189
Instructor: Shayla Evans
Closed
Jan. 30 – May 30
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
ID: 19187
WAITLIST
Jan. 30 – May 30
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
ID: 19187
WAITLIST
Jan. 30 – May 30
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
19187
WAITLIST
Jan. 30 – May 30
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
Class ID: 19187
Instructor: Tina Tai
WAITLIST
Feb. 6 – June 6
Tue. & Thu.
6:20 pm – 7:15 pm ET5:20 pm – 6:15 pm CT4:20 pm – 5:15 pm MT3:20 pm – 4:15 pm PT
ID: 19186
ENROLL
1 spot left
Feb. 6 – June 6
Tue. & Thu.
6:20 pm – 7:15 pm ET5:20 pm – 6:15 pm CT4:20 pm – 5:15 pm MT3:20 pm – 4:15 pm PT
ID: 19186
ENROLL
1 spot left
Feb. 6 – June 6
Tue. & Thu.
6:20 pm – 7:15 pm ET5:20 pm – 6:15 pm CT4:20 pm – 5:15 pm MT3:20 pm – 4:15 pm PT
19186
ENROLL
1 spot left
Feb. 6 – June 6
Tue. & Thu.
6:20 pm – 7:15 pm ET5:20 pm – 6:15 pm CT4:20 pm – 5:15 pm MT3:20 pm – 4:15 pm PT
Class ID: 19186
Instructor: Emilee Mason
ENROLL
1 spot left
Feb. 14 – June 14
Wed. & Fri.
7:00 pm – 7:55 pm ET6:00 pm – 6:55 pm CT5:00 pm – 5:55 pm MT4:00 pm – 4:55 pm PT
ID: 19188
ENROLL
2 spots left
Feb. 14 – June 14
Wed. & Fri.
7:00 pm – 7:55 pm ET6:00 pm – 6:55 pm CT5:00 pm – 5:55 pm MT4:00 pm – 4:55 pm PT
ID: 19188
ENROLL
2 spots left
Feb. 14 – June 14
Wed. & Fri.
7:00 pm – 7:55 pm ET6:00 pm – 6:55 pm CT5:00 pm – 5:55 pm MT4:00 pm – 4:55 pm PT
19188
ENROLL
2 spots left
Feb. 14 – June 14
Wed. & Fri.
7:00 pm – 7:55 pm ET6:00 pm – 6:55 pm CT5:00 pm – 5:55 pm MT4:00 pm – 4:55 pm PT
Class ID: 19188
Instructor: Joelleen Bidwell
ENROLL
2 spots left
Feb. 24 – June 29
Saturday
10:30 am – 12:15 pm ET9:30 am – 11:15 am CT8:30 am – 10:15 am MT7:30 am – 9:15 am PT
ID: 19548
ENROLL
Feb. 24 – June 29
Saturday
10:30 am – 12:15 pm ET9:30 am – 11:15 am CT8:30 am – 10:15 am MT7:30 am – 9:15 am PT
ID: 19548
ENROLL
Feb. 24 – June 29
Saturday
10:30 am – 12:15 pm ET9:30 am – 11:15 am CT8:30 am – 10:15 am MT7:30 am – 9:15 am PT
19548
ENROLL
Feb. 24 – June 29
Saturday
10:30 am – 12:15 pm ET9:30 am – 11:15 am CT8:30 am – 10:15 am MT7:30 am – 9:15 am PT
Class ID: 19548
Instructor: Meghan Nauss
ENROLL
May 7 – Sep. 12
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
ID: 19834
ENROLL
May 7 – Sep. 12
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
ID: 19834
ENROLL
May 7 – Sep. 12
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
19834
ENROLL
May 7 – Sep. 12
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
Class ID: 19834
Instructor: Marty Valentine
ENROLL
Please note there are no classes: May 25 — May 27 | July 1 — July 7 | Aug. 31 — Sep. 2 | Nov. 25 — Dec. 1 | Dec. 21 — Jan. 3
Course Fee: $895.00 (~$50 per week), $955 w/books
Dates/Times
Instructor/Class ID
Dates + Days
Time
Instructor + Class ID
Dates + Days
Time
Class ID
Instructor
Dates
Days
Time
Class ID
Instructor
Oct. 24 – March 14
Tue. & Thu.
6:20 pm – 7:15 pm ET5:20 pm – 6:15 pm CT4:20 pm – 5:15 pm MT3:20 pm – 4:15 pm PT
ID: 19024
Closed
Oct. 24 – March 14
Tue. & Thu.
6:20 pm – 7:15 pm ET5:20 pm – 6:15 pm CT4:20 pm – 5:15 pm MT3:20 pm – 4:15 pm PT
ID: 19024
Closed
Oct. 24 – March 14
Tue. & Thu.
6:20 pm – 7:15 pm ET5:20 pm – 6:15 pm CT4:20 pm – 5:15 pm MT3:20 pm – 4:15 pm PT
19024
Closed
Oct. 24 – March 14
Tue. & Thu.
6:20 pm – 7:15 pm ET5:20 pm – 6:15 pm CT4:20 pm – 5:15 pm MT3:20 pm – 4:15 pm PT
Class ID: 19024
Instructor: Tina Tai
Closed
Nov. 29 – April 12
Wed. & Fri.
7:00 pm – 7:55 pm ET6:00 pm – 6:55 pm CT5:00 pm – 5:55 pm MT4:00 pm – 4:55 pm PT
ID: 19139
Closed
Nov. 29 – April 12
Wed. & Fri.
7:00 pm – 7:55 pm ET6:00 pm – 6:55 pm CT5:00 pm – 5:55 pm MT4:00 pm – 4:55 pm PT
ID: 19139
Closed
Nov. 29 – April 12
Wed. & Fri.
7:00 pm – 7:55 pm ET6:00 pm – 6:55 pm CT5:00 pm – 5:55 pm MT4:00 pm – 4:55 pm PT
19139
Closed
Nov. 29 – April 12
Wed. & Fri.
7:00 pm – 7:55 pm ET6:00 pm – 6:55 pm CT5:00 pm – 5:55 pm MT4:00 pm – 4:55 pm PT
Class ID: 19139
Instructor: Diana Anthony
Closed
Jan. 23 – May 23
Tue. & Thu.
6:20 pm – 7:15 pm ET5:20 pm – 6:15 pm CT4:20 pm – 5:15 pm MT3:20 pm – 4:15 pm PT
ID: 19192
Full
Jan. 23 – May 23
Tue. & Thu.
6:20 pm – 7:15 pm ET5:20 pm – 6:15 pm CT4:20 pm – 5:15 pm MT3:20 pm – 4:15 pm PT
ID: 19192
Full
Jan. 23 – May 23
Tue. & Thu.
6:20 pm – 7:15 pm ET5:20 pm – 6:15 pm CT4:20 pm – 5:15 pm MT3:20 pm – 4:15 pm PT
19192
Full
Jan. 23 – May 23
Tue. & Thu.
6:20 pm – 7:15 pm ET5:20 pm – 6:15 pm CT4:20 pm – 5:15 pm MT3:20 pm – 4:15 pm PT
Class ID: 19192
Instructor: Zach Rose
Full
Jan. 23 – May 23
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
ID: 19194
Closed
Jan. 23 – May 23
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
ID: 19194
Closed
Jan. 23 – May 23
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
19194
Closed
Jan. 23 – May 23
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
Class ID: 19194
Instructor: Sheena Krabbe
Closed
Feb. 6 – June 6
Tue. & Thu.
2:00 pm – 2:55 pm ET1:00 pm – 1:55 pm CT12:00 pm – 12:55 pm MT11:00 am – 11:55 am PT
ID: 19190
ENROLL
Feb. 6 – June 6
Tue. & Thu.
2:00 pm – 2:55 pm ET1:00 pm – 1:55 pm CT12:00 pm – 12:55 pm MT11:00 am – 11:55 am PT
ID: 19190
ENROLL
Feb. 6 – June 6
Tue. & Thu.
2:00 pm – 2:55 pm ET1:00 pm – 1:55 pm CT12:00 pm – 12:55 pm MT11:00 am – 11:55 am PT
19190
ENROLL
Feb. 6 – June 6
Tue. & Thu.
2:00 pm – 2:55 pm ET1:00 pm – 1:55 pm CT12:00 pm – 12:55 pm MT11:00 am – 11:55 am PT
Class ID: 19190
Instructor: Anne Federwisch
ENROLL
Feb. 6 – June 6
Tue. & Thu.
4:45 pm – 5:40 pm ET3:45 pm – 4:40 pm CT2:45 pm – 3:40 pm MT1:45 pm – 2:40 pm PT
ID: 19191
ENROLL
Feb. 6 – June 6
Tue. & Thu.
4:45 pm – 5:40 pm ET3:45 pm – 4:40 pm CT2:45 pm – 3:40 pm MT1:45 pm – 2:40 pm PT
ID: 19191
ENROLL
Feb. 6 – June 6
Tue. & Thu.
4:45 pm – 5:40 pm ET3:45 pm – 4:40 pm CT2:45 pm – 3:40 pm MT1:45 pm – 2:40 pm PT
19191
ENROLL
Feb. 6 – June 6
Tue. & Thu.
4:45 pm – 5:40 pm ET3:45 pm – 4:40 pm CT2:45 pm – 3:40 pm MT1:45 pm – 2:40 pm PT
Class ID: 19191
Instructor: Natalie Williamson
ENROLL
Feb. 7 – June 7
Wed. & Fri.
7:00 pm – 7:55 pm ET6:00 pm – 6:55 pm CT5:00 pm – 5:55 pm MT4:00 pm – 4:55 pm PT
ID: 19196
ENROLL
2 spots left
Feb. 7 – June 7
Wed. & Fri.
7:00 pm – 7:55 pm ET6:00 pm – 6:55 pm CT5:00 pm – 5:55 pm MT4:00 pm – 4:55 pm PT
ID: 19196
ENROLL
2 spots left
Feb. 7 – June 7
Wed. & Fri.
7:00 pm – 7:55 pm ET6:00 pm – 6:55 pm CT5:00 pm – 5:55 pm MT4:00 pm – 4:55 pm PT
19196
ENROLL
2 spots left
Feb. 7 – June 7
Wed. & Fri.
7:00 pm – 7:55 pm ET6:00 pm – 6:55 pm CT5:00 pm – 5:55 pm MT4:00 pm – 4:55 pm PT
Class ID: 19196
Instructor: Veronica Koite
ENROLL
2 spots left
Feb. 11 – June 16
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:30 pm ET11:45 am – 1:30 pm CT10:45 am – 12:30 pm MT9:45 am – 11:30 am PT
ID: 19197
WAITLIST
Feb. 11 – June 16
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:30 pm ET11:45 am – 1:30 pm CT10:45 am – 12:30 pm MT9:45 am – 11:30 am PT
ID: 19197
WAITLIST
Feb. 11 – June 16
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:30 pm ET11:45 am – 1:30 pm CT10:45 am – 12:30 pm MT9:45 am – 11:30 am PT
19197
WAITLIST
Feb. 11 – June 16
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:30 pm ET11:45 am – 1:30 pm CT10:45 am – 12:30 pm MT9:45 am – 11:30 am PT
Class ID: 19197
Instructor: Dilip Barman
WAITLIST
Feb. 13 – June 13
Tue. & Thu.
6:20 pm – 7:15 pm ET5:20 pm – 6:15 pm CT4:20 pm – 5:15 pm MT3:20 pm – 4:15 pm PT
ID: 19193
ENROLL
3 spots left
Feb. 13 – June 13
Tue. & Thu.
6:20 pm – 7:15 pm ET5:20 pm – 6:15 pm CT4:20 pm – 5:15 pm MT3:20 pm – 4:15 pm PT
ID: 19193
ENROLL
3 spots left
Feb. 13 – June 13
Tue. & Thu.
6:20 pm – 7:15 pm ET5:20 pm – 6:15 pm CT4:20 pm – 5:15 pm MT3:20 pm – 4:15 pm PT
19193
ENROLL
3 spots left
Feb. 13 – June 13
Tue. & Thu.
6:20 pm – 7:15 pm ET5:20 pm – 6:15 pm CT4:20 pm – 5:15 pm MT3:20 pm – 4:15 pm PT
Class ID: 19193
Instructor: Doug Sparks
ENROLL
3 spots left
March 5 – July 11
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
ENROLL
March 5 – July 11
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
ENROLL
March 5 – July 11
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
19195
ENROLL
March 5 – July 11
Tue. & Thu.
7:45 pm – 8:40 pm ET6:45 pm – 7:40 pm CT5:45 pm – 6:40 pm MT4:45 pm – 5:40 pm PT
Class ID: 19195
Instructor: Laura Roselli Insall
ENROLL
March 31 – Aug. 11
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:30 pm ET11:45 am – 1:30 pm CT10:45 am – 12:30 pm MT9:45 am – 11:30 am PT
ID: 19748
ENROLL
March 31 – Aug. 11
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:30 pm ET11:45 am – 1:30 pm CT10:45 am – 12:30 pm MT9:45 am – 11:30 am PT
ID: 19748
ENROLL
March 31 – Aug. 11
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:30 pm ET11:45 am – 1:30 pm CT10:45 am – 12:30 pm MT9:45 am – 11:30 am PT
19748
ENROLL
March 31 – Aug. 11
Sunday
12:45 pm – 2:30 pm ET11:45 am – 1:30 pm CT10:45 am – 12:30 pm MT9:45 am – 11:30 am PT
Class ID: 19748
Instructor: Ben Holleman
ENROLL
Please note there are no classes: May 25 — May 27 | July 1 — July 7 | Aug. 31 — Sep. 2 | Nov. 25 — Dec. 1 | Dec. 21 — Jan. 3